3-Event Water SkiingShow SkiingCollegiate SkiingWakeboardingBarefootingSki RacingHydrofoilingKneeboardingDisabled Skiing
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
 
 

Water Skiers With Disabilities Association

Disabled Water Ski National Championships - Past Champions

Overall champions since inception of the tournament in 1989.

 

1989 ~ Milford, Michigan

Leg Amputee with

Blind 

Men 1st Dale Conlin Women 1st Sheila Holzworth

Leg Amputee w/o

Men 1st Gary Parke

Paraplegic

Men 1st  Steve Hornsey

Partially Blind

Men 1st Dennis Wyant

 

1990 ~ Lansing, Michigan

Leg Amputee with Blind 

Men 1st

Ron Williams

Women 1st

Sheila Holzworth
Leg Amputee w/o Leg Amputee w/o

Men 1st

Gary Parke

Women 1st 

Camie Ogren
Paraplegic  Paraplegic 

Men 1st 

Steve Hornsey 

Women 1st 

Ann O’Brine
VHB 3  VHB 2 

Men 1st 

Dennis Wyant 

Women 1st 

Marye Goodrich

 

1991 ~ Bridgewater, Michigan

Leg Amputee with  Leg Amputee w/o
Men 1st Ron Williams Women 1st Camie Ogren
Leg Amputee w/o Multiplegic
Men 1st Gary Parke Women 1st Ann O’Brine
Multiplegic  VHB
Men 1st  Steve Hornsey  Women 1st  Marye Goodrich
Quadriplegic 
Men 1st  Doug Taylor
VHB 1 
Men 1st  Ted Henter
VHB 2 
Men 1st  Craig Miller
VHB 3 
Men 1st  Dennis Wyant

 

1992 ~ Lansing, Michigan

Arm Amputee Leg Amputee w/o
Men 1st  Ray Michael   Women 1st  Camie Ogren
Leg Amputee with  MP 2
Men 1st  Ron Williams  Women 1st  Ann O’Brine
Leg Amputee w/o  VHB 2 
Men 1st  Gary Parke  Women 1st  Marye Goodrich
MP 1 
Men 1st  Bill Furbish
MP 2 
Men 1st  Steve Hornsey
MP 3 
Men 1st  Steve Hamilton
VHB 2 
Men 1st  Craig Miller
VHB 3 
Men 1st  Dennis Wyant

 

1993 ~ Brighton, Michigan

Leg Amputee with Leg Amputee with 
Men 1st  Randy Robinson  Women 1st  Camie Ogren
Leg Amputee w/o  MP 2 
Men 1st  Ron Williams  Women 1st  Robin Morgan
MP 1  VHB 2 
Men 1st  Bill Furbish  Women 1st  Marye McKenney
MP 2 
Men 1st  Bill Bowness
MP 3 
Men 1st  Steve Hamilton
VHB 1 
Men 1st  Mark Heiftje
VHB 2/3 
Men 1st  Dennis Wyant

 

1994 ~ Bartow, Florida

Leg Amputee with Leg Amputee 
Men 1st  Ron Williams  Women 1st  Camie Ogren
Leg Amputee  MP 
Men 1st  Gary Parke  Women 1st  Ann O’Brine
MP 1  VHB 2/3 
Men 1st  Bill Furbish  Women 1st  Katie Mawby
MP 2 
Men 1st  Bill Bowness
MP 3 
Men 1st  Steve Hamilton
VHB 1 
Men 1st  Bill Joyce
VHB 2/3 
Men 1st  Dennis Wyant

 

1995 ~ Elk Grove, California

Leg Amputee with  Leg Amputee 
Men 1st  Ron Williams  Women 1st  Camie Ogren
Arm Amputee  MP 
Men 1st  Craig Timm  Women 1st  Emily Cotton
MP 2  VHB 2 
Men 1st  Bill Bowness  Women 1st  Katie Mawby
MP 3 
Men 1st  Steve Hamilton
VHB 1 
Men 1st  Bill Joyce
VHB 2 
Men 1st  Craig Miller

 

1996 ~ Birmingham, Alabama

Leg Amputee with  Leg Amputee 
Men 1st  Ron Williams  Women 1st  Camie Ogren
Arm Amputee  MP 
Men 1st  Craig Timm  Women 1st  Ann O’Brine
MP VHB 2/3 
Men 1st  Bill Furbish  Women 1st  Katie Mawby
MP 2 
Men 1st  Chet Kuskowski
MP 3 
Men 1st  Steve Hodges
VHB 1 
Men 1st  Harry Cordellos
VHB 2/3 
Men 1st  Craig Miller

 

1997 ~ Birmingham, Alabama

Leg Amputee  Leg Amputee 
Men 1st  Randall Robinson  Women 1st  Camie Ogren
Arm Amputee  MP 2/3 
Men 1st  Craig Timm  Women 1st  Anne O’Brine
MP 1 
Men 1st  Bill Furbish
MP 2 
Men 1st  Chet Kuskowski
MP 3 
Men 1st  Steve Hodges
VHB 1 
Men 1st  Jon Squally
VHB 2/3 
Men 1st  Craig Miller

 

1998 ~ Birmingham, Alabama

Arm Amputee Leg Amputee
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Camie Ogren
MP 1 MP 2
Men 1st Bill Furbish Women 1st Emily Cotton
MP 2 V2 
Men 1st  Chet Kuskowski Women 1st  Katie Mawby
MP 3 
Men 1st  Steve Hornsey
V1
Men 1st Harry Cordellos
V 2/3
Men 1st Craig Miller

 

1999 ~ Birmingham, Alabama

Arm Amputee Leg Amputee
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Camie Ogren
Leg Amputee MP 3
Men 1st Lon Baureis Women 1st Kerri McMurty
MP 1 V2/3
Men 1st Bill Furbish Women 1st Katie Mawby
MP 2
Men 1st Aric Fine
MP 3
Men 1st Steve Hornsey
V1
Men 1st Mark Kieftje
V 2/3
Men 1st Craig Miller

 

2000 ~ Birmingham, Alabama

Arm Amputee Arm Amputee
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Tammy Allard
Leg Amputee Leg Amputee
Men 1st Kirk Larson Women 1st Camie Ogren
MP 1 MP3
Men 1st Bill Furbish Women 1st Stephany Glassing
MP 2 V 2/3
Men 1st Aric Fine Women 1st Katie Mawby
MP 3
Men 1st Mark Turner
V1
Men 1st Mark Kieftje
V 2/3
Men 1st Craig Miller

 

2001 ~ Altamonte Springs, Florida

Arm Amputee MP3
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Kerri McMurtry
MP 2 V 2/3
Men 1st Joe Ray Women 1st Katie Mawby
MP 3
Men 1st Bill Bowness
V1
Men 1st Alan Golabek
V 2/3
Men 1st Justin Gotthardt
 

2002 ~ Altamonte Springs, Florida

Arm Amputee MP3
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Ronda Ray
MP 2 V 2/3
Men 1st Aric Fine Women 1st Heather Moore
MP 3
Men 1st Bill Bowness
V1
Men 1st Alan Golabek
V 2/3
Men 1st Justin Gotthardt
MP 1
Men 1st Bill Furbish

2003 ~ Altamonte Springs, Florida

Arm Amputee MP3
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Ronda Ray
MP 2 V 2/3
Men 1st Joe Ray Women 1st Katie Mawby
Women 1st Stephany Glassing
MP 3
Men 1st Bill Bowness
V 2/3
Men 1st Justin Gotthardt

2004 ~ Fergus Falls, Minnesota

Arm Amputee MP3
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Ronda Ray
MP 2 V 2/3
Men 1st Joe Ray Women 1st Katie Mawby
Women 1st Stephany Glassing
MP 3 MP 3
Men 1st Bill Bowness

Men 1st

Bill Furbish
V 2/3 V 1
Men 1st Justin Gotthardt

Men 1st

Mark Hieftje

2005 ~ Polk City, Florida

Arm Amputee MP3
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Ronda Ray
MP 2 V 2/3
Men 1st Joe Ray Women 1st Katie Mawby
MP 3 V1
Men 1st Steve Hornsey

Men 1st

Mike Royal
A/L  
Women 1st Deborah White    

2006 ~ Polk City, Florida

Arm Amputee MP3
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Ronda Ray
MP 2 V 2/3
Men 1st Joe Ray Women 1st Katie Mawby
MP 3 V2/3
Men 1st Steve Hornsey

Men 1st

Craig Miller

2007 ~ Danville, Indiana

Arm Amputee MP3
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Raquel Roney
MP 2 V 2/3
Men 1st Joe Ray Women 1st Katie Mawby
MP 3 V2/3
Men 1st Chad Guzman

Men 1st

Craig Miller

2008 ~ DuQuoin, Illinois

Arm Amputee MP3
Men 1st Craig Timm Women 1st Raquel Roney
MP 2 MP 2
Men 1st Joe Ray Women 1st Jessica Radmilovic
MP 3 V2/3
Men 1st Steve Hornsey

Men 1st

Craig Miller