3-Event Water SkiingShow SkiingCollegiate SkiingWakeboardingBarefootingSki RacingHydrofoilingKneeboardingDisabled Skiing
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow

 

 
 
                                          Regina Jaquess

                           

 

Vital Statistics

Birthdate: June 7, 1984

Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia

Current Residence: Atlanta, Ga.

Height: 5' 6" Weight: 125 lbs.

Occupation: Pharmacist

Began Skiing: Age 2-1/2

Began Competing: Age 5

Events: Slalom, Tricks, Jumping & Overall

Sponsors: Malibu, GOODE Skis, Indmar, Wiley Bindings, Speedo, Performance Ski & Surf of Orlando, Intensity, Cory Pickos World Ski Center, Masterline, Bunkaps, Smith Optics, Girls4Sport, and Red Bar

Hobbies: Basketball, Surfing, Swimming, NASCAR Nextel Cup Racing

Best Performance

Slalom: 3-1/4 @ 41 off

Tricks: 8,490 points

Jump: 176 feet

Records

  • Current Women's World Slalom Record holder (3-1/4 at 41 off)

  • Water Ski World Championships - Women's Overall (2,613.77 points)

  • Under 21 World Championships - Women's Slalom, Tricks and Overall

  • World University Championships - Slalom (1-1/2 @ 10.75m), Tricks (7,260 points), Jumping (161 feet/49.1 meters) and Overall (3,000.0 points)

  • Junior World Championships - Jumping (139 feet), Slalom (2-1/4 @ 11.25m) and Overall

  • U.S. National Women 1 Slalom (3 at 10.75m) and Tricks (8,490 pts.)

  • U. S. National Girls 3 Slalom (4 @ 11.25m)  

  • Rolex Junior Masters Tricks (7,080 pts.) and Slalom (4 @ 11.25m)

  • U. S. National Girls 1 Slalom & Tricks  (1.25  @ 12m & 4,400 points)

  • Southern Regional Girls 1 Slalom, Tricks, & Overall

  • Southern Regional Girls 2 Slalom

  • Southern Regional Girls 3 Slalom, Tricks and Jumping

  • Georgia State Open Women Jumping, Tricks, Slalom and Overall

  • Georgia State Girls 2 & 3 Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall; Girls 1 Slalom, Tricks and Overall

Awards

  • AAU James E. Sullivan Award Finalist (2010)

  • IWWF Female Athlete of the Year (2010)

  • USOC's 2009 Jack Kelly Fair Play Award Winner

  • USA Water Ski Athlete of the Year (2012, 2010, 2009, 2005, 2003, 2001)

  • 2003 Women's Sports Foundation Athlete of the Year (Top 10 Finalist)

  • Collegiate All American Slalom, Tricks & Jump (4 Consecutive Years)

Career Highlights

  • 2014 Masters - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2014 Pan American Water Ski Championships – Gold Medal, Elite Team Overall, Elite Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall; Silver Medal, Elite Women's Tricks
  • 2013 Water Ski World Championships – Gold Medalist, Team Overall; Gold Medalist, Women's Slalom and Overall; 4th Place, Women's Jumping; 5th Place, Women's Tricks
  • 2013 Diablo Shores Pro-Am – Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2013 GOODE Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2013 World Games - Gold Medalist, Women's Slalom & Jumping
  • 2013 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2013 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion, 4th Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2012 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2012 IWWF Water Ski World Cup (Palembang, Indonesia)– Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2012 Rocketman Night Jump – Women's Jumping Champion
  • 2012 Diablo Shores Pro-Am – Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2012 Pan American Water Ski Championships – Gold Medal, Elite Team Overall, Elite Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall; Bronze Medal, Elite Women's Tricks
  • 2012 Soaked Orlando - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2012 Malibu Open - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2012 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion, 4th Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2012 Moomba Masters - 3rd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2011 Pan American Games - Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall Champion; 2nd Place Tricks
  • 2011 Katy Ski Jam - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2011 Malibu Open - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2011 Water Ski World Championships - Bronze Medal, Women's Slalom; Bronze Medal, Women's Overall; Bronze Medal, Team Overall; 5th Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2011 Global Invitational - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2010 AAU James E. Sullivan Award Finalist
  • 2010 IWWF Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2010 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2010 Pan American Water Ski Championships – Gold Medalist, Team Overall, Women's Slalom, Tricks and jumping; Silver Medalist, Women's Overall
  • 2010 Diablo Shores Pro-Am - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2010 Alizee Cup - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2010 Global Invitational - 2nd Place, Women's Slalom
  • 2010 Masters - Women's Slalom Champion
  • 2009 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2009 Water Ski World Championships - Silver Medal, Team Overall
  • 2008 World University Water Ski Championships - Gold Medalist, Women's Slalom, Jumping, Overall and Team Overall
  • 2008 Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Jumping & Overall Champion
  • 2008 Pan American Games - Gold medals Women's Slalom, Tricks & Overall 

  • 2008 Masters - Women's Tricks Champion

  • 2008 Collegiate All-Stars Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom Champion

  • 2008 Member of U.S. World University Water Ski Team

  • 2007 Pan American Games - Gold Medalist, Women's Jumping; Silver Medalist, Women's Slalom; Bronze Medalist, Women's Tricks

  • 2007 U.S. Pan American Games Water Ski Team Member & U.S. Elite Water Ski Team Member

  • 2007 Masters - 2nd place Women's Slalom

  • 2006 U.S. Open Women's Slalom and Jumping Champion

  • 2006 Junior U.S. Open - Junior Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion

  • 2006 Masters - 2nd place Women's Tricks

  • 2005 IWWF Female Athlete of the Year

  • 2005 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2005 Collegiate Water Ski National Championships - Women's Slalom, Tricks and Overall Champion; 2nd place, jumping

  • 2005 U.S. Open Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion; 2nd place, tricks

  • 2005 Skyview Open - Women's Slalom Champion

  • 2005 Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medal, Women's Slalom, Women's Overall and Team Overall

  • 2005 Under 21 Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medals Team Overall, Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall; Silver Medal Women's Tricks

  • 2005 Malibu Open - 2nd place Women's slalom

  • 2005 MasterCraft Pro Water Ski Championships - 2nd place Women's tricks; 3rd place Women's jumping

  • 2005 Junior U.S. Open - Junior Women's slalom, jumping and overall champion

  • 2005 Masters - 2nd place Women's tricks

  • 2005 Collegiate All-Stars Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion

  • 2004 Collegiate Water Ski National Championships - Women's Slalom and Overall Champion; 2nd place Women's tricks

  • 2004 FISU World University Championships - Gold medals team overall, Women's slalom and overall; Silver medal Women's jumping

  • 2004 Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Tricks Champion

  • 2004 Junior U.S. Open - Junior Women's slalom, tricks, jumping and overall champion

  • 2004 Masters - 3rd place Women's tricks

  • 2004 U.S. World University Water Ski Team Member

  • 2004 Collegiate All-Stars Water Ski Championships - Women's Slalom, Jumping and Overall Champion; Runner-up Women's Tricks

  • 2004 Pan American Water Ski Championships - Gold Medal, Open Team Overall, Under 21 Team Overall, Open Women's Tricks, Under 21 Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall; Silver Medal, Open Women's Slalom and Overall

  • 2004 U.S. Under 21 Water Ski Team member

  • 2003 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year
  • 2003 21 And Under Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medal: Team overall, Women's overall, slalom and tricks; Silver Medal: Women's jumping

  • 2003 Collegiate Water Ski National Championships - Women's slalom, tricks, jumping and overall champion

  • 2003 Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medal: Team overall and Women's overall; Bronze Medal: Women's jumping

  • 2003 Pan American Games - Gold Medal: Women's Tricks; Silver Medal: Women's slalom; Bronze Medal: Women's jumping

  • 2003 Malibu Open Women's Tricks and Overall Champion

  • 2003 U.S. Elite, Pan American Games, 17 to 21 & 21 and Under Water Ski Team member

  • 2003 Junior U.S. Open Junior Women Slalom and Jumping Champion, 3rd place overall

  • 2003 Masters - 3rd place Women's tricks and ski flying

  • 2003 Collegiate All-Stars Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion

  • 2003 Moomba Masters Women's Tricks Champion, 2nd place Women's Overall and 4th place Women's Slalom

  • 2002 Pan American Water Ski Championships - Gold Medal, Open Women Slalom and Team Overall, Silver Medal, Open Women Tricks, Jumping and Overall; Gold Medal, 17 to 21 Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall; Gold Medal, 17 to 21 Team Overall

  • 2002 Collegiate Nationals Women's Jumping Champion; Division 1-A Women's Overall Champion

  • 2002 U.S. Open Women's Overall and Tricks Champion; 2nd Place Women's Jumping

  • 2002 University Water Ski World Championships Women's Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion

  • 2002 U.S. 17 to 21 Water Ski Team Member

  • 2002 U.S. University Water Ski Team Member

  • 2001 USA Water Ski Female Athlete of the Year

  • 2001 U.S. Elite Water Ski Team member

  • 2001 World Championships - Gold Medal, Women's Tricks - Gold Medal, Team Overall

  • 2001 U.S. National Open Women's Overall and Slalom Champion - 2nd place Tricks, 4th place Jumping

  • 2001 U.S. Open Women's Overall and Tricks Champion

  • 2001 Junior Masters Girls Overall, Slalom, Tricks and Jumping Champion

  • 2001 Americas' Challenge Junior Girls Overall Champion

  • 2000 World Junior Championships Overall, Slalom and Jumping Champion

  • 2000 National Girls 3 Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion

  • 2000 Junior Masters Girls Overall, Trick and Slalom Champion  

  • 2000 Pan American Championships Junior Gold Medallist - Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall

  • 2000 U.S. Open - 2nd place overall, 3rd place tricks

  • 2000, 99, 98 WOW Sports on Tour member

  • 1999 Junior Olympic Slalom, Trick, Jump, and Overall Champion  

  • 2000, 1999, 98 U.S. Junior Water Ski Team Member; 1999-00 U.S. Elite Team (Alternate)

  • 2000, 1999, 98 Kristi Overton Award- Most Outstanding Girls Skier, U.S. Nationals  

  • 1999, 97 Rolex Junior Masters Trick Champion; 2nd Overall  
  • 2000, 1999, 95, 94, 93- National Slalom Champion

  • 2000, 1999, 98, 97,96,95- National Trick Champion

  • 2000, 1999, 98,97,96,95- National Overall Champion

  • 2000, 1999, 97- National Jump Champion

  • 2000, 1999, 98,96,95,94,93- Southern Regional Trick Champion

  • 2000, 1999, 98, 96,95,94,93- Southern Regional Overall Champion

  • 2000, 1999, 98, 97,95,94,93-Southern Regional Slalom Champion

  • 2000, 1999, 97,96,95- Southern Regional Jump Champion  

  • 1998 Jr. World Championship, Silver Medalist- Overall & Tricks; Bronze Medalist- Slalom

  • 1998 Pan Am Trick Champion; Silver Medalist- Overall & Slalom

  • 1998 Junior Olympic Trick and Overall Champion  

  • 1997 U. S. Open- 3rd Tricks
  • 1997, 96,95- Jimmy McCormick Award- Most Outstanding Jr. Girl Skier, U.S. Nationals  

  • Open Women Ratings:  Trick @ 11 yrs.; Slalom @ 13yrs. and Jump @ 14yrs.

  • Youngest Invitee to Rolex Jr. Masters (12) and U.S. Open (13)

  • U.S. National Junior Team (1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00)