3-Event Water SkiingShow SkiingCollegiate SkiingWakeboardingBarefootingSki RacingHydrofoilingKneeboardingDisabled Skiing
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow

 

 
 

Danyelle Bennett

Birthdate: July 15, 1987

Birthplace: Zachary, Louisiana

Current Residence: Zachary, Louisiana

Height: 5' 4"  Weight: 120 lbs.

Occupation: Student

Began Skiing: Age 2 

Began Competing: Age 5

Events: Slalom, Tricks & Jumping

Sponsors: Speedo, Bennett’s Water Ski School, MasterCraft, Goodman's

Hobbies: Snowboarding, Working Out

Best Performance

Slalom: 4 @ 35 off

 

Tricks: 5,880 pts.

 

Jump: 128 feet

Career Highlights

  • 2013 IWWF Water Ski World Cup (Mandurah, Australia) – 8th Place, Women's Jumping
  • 2012 GOODE Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Overall Champion
  • 2012 IWWF Water Ski World Cup (Mandurah, Australia) – 2nd Place, Women's Tricks
  • 2011 Water Ski World Championships – 6th Place (tie), Women's Slalom; 14th Place, Women's Overall
  • 2010 USA Water Ski Developmental Coach of the Year
  • 2010 Pan American Water Ski Championships – Gold Medalist, Team Overall; Silver Medalist, Women's Tricks and Jumping; Bronze Medalist, Women's Overall
  • 2010 GOODE Water Ski National Championships - Open Women Tricks and Overall Champion
  • 2010 Masters – 4th Place, Women's Tricks
  • 2009 Open Women Tricks & Overall Champion
  • 2007 IWSF Water Ski World Cup (Dubna, Russia) - 2nd Place, Women's Tricks
  • 2006 Pan American Water Ski Championships - U.S. 17 to 20 Team Member and U.S. Elite Water Ski Team Member - Gold Medalist: 17 to 20 Team overall, Elite Team overall, 17 to 20 Women's slalom and overall, and Elite Women's jumping; Silver Medalist: 17 to 20 Women's tricks; Bronze Medalist: 17 to 20 Women's jumping and Elite Women's slalom, tricks and overall
  • 2006 U.S. Open Water Ski Championships - 3rd place, Women's jumping
  • 2006 Junior U.S. Open Water Ski Championships - 2nd place, Junior Women's Slalom, Tricks and Overall
  • 2006 Water Ski World Cup, Doha, Qatar - 4th Place, Women's Tricks
  • 2005 Under 21 Water Ski World Championships - Gold Medal Team Overall and Women's tricks, Bronze Medal Women's overall
  • 2005 Malibu Open - Women's Tricks Champion
  • 2005 MasterCraft Pro Water Ski Championships - 3rd Place Women's tricks
  • 2005 Junior U.S. Open - Junior Women's Tricks Champion, 2nd place jumping and overall
  • 2004 Junior Water Ski World Championships - Silver medals team overall and Girls' overall; bronze medals Girls' tricks and jumping
  • 2004 Water Ski National Championships - Girls 3 Slalom, Tricks, Jumping and Overall Champion
  • 2004 Junior U.S. Open - Girls' tricks and jumping champion; 2nd place Girls' overall and slalom
  • 2004 Junior Masters - Junior Women's overall and jumping champion
  • 2004 Pan American Water Ski Championships - Gold Medal, Junior Girls' Overall; Silver Medal, Junior Team Overall, Junior Girls' Slalom and Tricks; Bronze Medal, Junior Girls' Jumping
  • 2003 and 2004 U.S. Junior Water Ski Team member
  • 2003 Junior Masters Overall Champion, 3rd place tricks and jumping
  • 2002 Pan American Water Ski Championships - Gold Medal, Junior Girls' Tricks; Bronze Medal, Junior Girls' Overall; Gold Medal, Junior Team Overall
  • 2002 U.S. Junior Open Junior Girls' Tricks and Overall Champion
  • 2002 U.S. Junior Water Ski Team Member
  • 2002 Junior Masters - 1st place in Junior Girls Tricks and Overall, 2nd place in Junior Girls Slalom and Jumping
  • 2001 Junior America's Challenge Team Alternate
  • 2001 Junior Melbourne Masters Slalom Champion, 2nd place Tricks
  • 2001 Junior Olympic Team Trials - 3rd Slalom
  • 2001 U.S. Junior Water Ski Team Alternate
  • 2000 World Junior Water Ski Championships Slalom Silver Medallist
  • 2000 Pan American Water Ski Championships Overall Bronze Medallist
  • 2000 AWSA National Junior Team Member
  • South Central Regional Jr. Development "A" Team Member
  • 2000 Jr. Olympic Team Trials - 3rd Girls Tricks
  • National Placements & Titles:
  • 2001 Girls 3 - medaled in all 3 events and 3rd Overall
  • 2000 Girls 2 - 1st Slalom, Jump, Overall and 2nd in Tricks
  • 2000 Girls 2 Overall, Slalom and Jumping Champion
  • 1999 Girls 2 Jump and Overall Champion
  • 1999 Girls 2 - 2nd Tricks & 3rd Slalom
  • 1998 Girls 2 Trick Champion
  • 1998 Girls 2 - 2nd Overall, 4th Slalom & Jump
  • 1997 Girls 1 Slalom, Tricks and Overall Champion
  • 1996 Girls 1 Trick and Overall Champion
  • Regional Placements & Titles:
    • 2001 Girls 3 - 1st Slalom, Tricks, Jump & Overall Champion
    • 2000 Girls 2 - 1st Slalom, Tricks, Jump & Overall Champion
    • 1999 Girls 2 Slalom, Jump and Overall Champion
    • 1999 Girls 2 - 2nd Tricks
    • 1998 Girls 2 Slalom, Trick and Overall Champion
    • 1998 Girls 2 - 2nd Jump
    • 1997 Girls 1 Slalom and Overall Champion
    • 1997 Girls 1 - 2nd Tricks
  • 1998 South Central Regionals - Girls 2 - Slalom, Tricks & Overall Champion, 2nd place Jumping
  • 1998 Nationals - Girls 2 - Tricks Champion, 2nd place Overall, 4th place Slalom & Jumping
  • 1997 Nationals - Girls 1 - Slalom, Tricks, & Overall Champion