Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow

Athlete Lists Released For Nautique Masters

The athlete lists for the 26th Nautique Junior Masters Water Ski & Wakeboard Tournament and 59th Nautique Masters Water Ski & Wakeboard Tournament, presented by GM Marine Engine Technology, have been announced. The Junior Masters will be held on May 25 and the Masters will take place May 26-27. Both tournaments are held at Callaway Gardens’ Robin Lake in Pine Mountain, Ga.

U.S. athletes qualified to compete in the Masters Water Ski Tournament are: Brooke Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), women’s slalom; Franck Desboyaux (Windermere, Fla.), men’s tricks; Scot Ellis (Auburndale, Fla.), men’s jumping; Taylor Garcia (Winter Garden, Fla.), men’s jumping; Anna Gay (Winter Garden, Fla.), women’s tricks; Regina Jaquess (Santa Rosa Brach, Fla.) women’s slalom and jumping; Freddy Krueger (Winter Garden, Fla.), men’s jumping; Erika Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.), women’s tricks; Lauren Morgan (Seattle, Wash.), women’s jumping; Adam Pickos (Santa Rosa Beach, Fla.), men’s tricks; Nate Smith (McCordsville, Ind.), men’s slalom; Jon Travers (Groveland, Fla.), men’s slalom; and Karen Truelove (Winter Garden, Fla.), women’s slalom. Smith is the defending men’s slalom champion.

U.S. athletes qualified to compete in the Junior Masters are: Brooke Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), girls’ tricks and jumping; Kristen Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), girls’ slalom, tricks, jumping and overall; Zachary Butterfield (Sherman, Texas), boys’ slalom, tricks, jumping and overall; Ryan Gay (Winter Garden, Fla.), boys’ tricks; Taylor Grathwohl (Martindale, Texas), girls’ slalom, tricks, jumping and overall; Kennedy Hansen (Milton, Fla.), girls’ tricks; Kassidy Hawkins (Paducah, Ky.), girls’ slalom; Sean Hunter (Dothan, Ala.), boys’ slalom; Blake Keller (New Hartford, Conn.), boys’ jumping; William Roberts (Dow, Ill.), boys’ jumping; and Griffin Stange (Sherman, Texas), boys’ slalom.

The 2018 Masters Last Chance Qualifier will be held May 18-20 at Jack Travers' International Tournament Skiing at Sunset Lakes in Groveland, Fla.

To view the complete list of qualified athletes, schedule of events and qualifications criteria, visit www.masterswaterski.com.























What is RSS?