Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
 
 

National Junior Water Ski Teams Selected

Top junior water ski athletes from across the nation have been selected to the American Water Ski Association's National Junior Water Ski Team and the National Junior Development Water Ski Team for 2017. The 36 selections from the Boys/Girls 2 (13 and under) and Boys/Girls 3 (17 and under) divisions were based on performances during the 2016 tournament season.

Using separate selection criteria, the top-12 athletes were named as National Junior Water Ski Team members by the International Activities Committee (IAC), while the National Junior Development Committee selected the remaining 24 to the National Junior Development Water Ski Team. The respective teams will not represent the United States in any international competitions, but several of the athletes will be competing in the 2017 Nautique Junior Masters Water Ski Tournament and 2017 Junior U.S. Open Water Ski Championships.

As an added bonus, the following sponsors have added their support by donating valuable goods and services to the 12-member National Junior Water Ski Team and 24-member Junior Development Water Ski Team: Jack Travers International Tournament Skiing, GOODE Ski Technologies, D3 Water Skis, April Coble Ski School and Scot & Marion Ellis “Ski with the Rockets.” Respective team members can contact Hutch Haines at hutchhaines@aol.com for additional information.

The 2016 performances from the entire roster of Boys/Girls 2 and 3 are considered when applying the selection criteria contained in the IAC approved Junior Team Qualifications and Procedures document. After all rankings list scores are compared to the Highest Performance Standards for slalom, tricks and jumping in both Boys and Girls, the best seven three-event skiers are selected (limited to four of one gender). The remaining five members are chosen based on the best two-event scores.

Selected to the 2017 National Junior Water Ski Team were (alphabetical order): Brooke Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Kristen Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Zachary Butterfield (Sherman, Texas), Ryan Canepa (Elk Grove, Calif.), Anna Gay (Winter Garden, Fla.), Ryan Gay (Winter Garden, Fla.), Quinn Haines (Avon, Conn.), Blake Keller (New Hartford, Conn.), Dylan Melnar (Seguin, Texas), Emma Morgan (McQueeney, Texas), Noah McCormick (Dundee, Fla.) and Garrett Stallings (Rossville, Tenn.).

Selected to the 2017 National Junior Development Water Ski Team (alphabetical order) were: Brooke Boskus (Elkins, Ark.), Hayden Brake (Granite Bay, Calif.), James Bryans (Acworth, Ga.), Austin Collins (Murray, Ky.), Alyssa Drake (Oconomowoc, Wis.), Allyson Grathwohl (Martindale, Texas), Bailey Grathwohl (Martindale, Texas), Blaze Grubbs (Rio Linda, Calif.), Kennedy Hansen (Milton, Fla.), Brody Keller (New Hartford, Conn.), Tianna Kosek (Buffalo, Minn.), Ashley Meara (Lake St. Louis, Mo.), Charlsey Newman (McDonald, Tenn.), Caroline Parker (Martindale, Texas), Garrett Reese (Walnut Creek, Calif.), Evan Robbins (Wexford, Pa.), Edward Roberts (Dow, Ill.), William Roberts (Dow, Ill.), Parker Shull (Hartville, Mo.), Brett Stackpole (Dow, Ill.), Griffin Stange (Sherman, Texas), Alec Vaio (Truckee, Calif.), Connor Walsh (Lakeland, Fla.) and Samuel Weber (Lincoln, Neb.).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RSS

RSS

What is RSS?