Water SkiingShow SkiingCollegiate SkiingWakeboardingBarefootingSki RacingHydrofoilingKneeboardingDisabled Skiing
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
 
 

U.S. Pan Am Water Ski Teams Selected

USA Water Ski and the American Water Ski Association's International Activities Committee are pleased to announce the selections of six water ski teams that will represent the United States at the 2014 Pan American Water Ski Championships, April 14-20, in Bogota, Colombia.

Athletes selected to the U.S. Under 13 Pan American Water Ski Championships Team are: Kristen Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Bailey Grathwohl (McQueeney, Texas), Griffin Stange (Sherman, Texas) and Ryan Warner (Dallas, Texas). James Bryans (Acworth, Ga.) was selected as the alternate.

Athletes selected to the U.S. Junior (Under 17) Pan American Water Ski Championships Team are: Brooke Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Taylor Garcia (Winter Garden, Fla.), Anna Gay (Winter Garden, Fla.) and Nick Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.). Abbi Grathwohl (McQueeney, Texas) was selected as the alternate.

Athletes selected to the U.S. 17 to 20 Pan American Water Ski Championships Team are: Steven Brooks (Canyon Lake, Calif.), Sam Greenwood (Little Rock, Ark.), Makayla Haw (Rio Linda, Calif.) and Ellie Horton (Moorpark, Calif.). Chris DeVito (San Diego, Calif.) was selected as the alternate.

Athletes selected to the U.S. 35-44 Pan American Water Ski Championships Team are: Brenda Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Chris Eller (Lillington, N.C.) Marc Shaw (Orlando, Fla.) and Jeff Surdej (Wilmington, Ill.).

Athletes selected to the U.S. 45+ Pan American Water Ski Championships Team are: Connie Bergmark (San Diego, Calif.), Mary Koenig (Waterford, Mich.), Lori Krueger (Martindale, Texas) and Kirby Whetsel (Manchester, Tenn.).

Members of the U.S. Elite Pan American Water Ski Championships Team are: Scot Ellis (Auburndale, Fla.), Regina Jaquess (Santa Rosa Beach, Fla.), Erika Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.), Alex Lauretano (Windermere, Fla.), Adam Pickos (Santa Rosa Beach, Fla.) and Nate Smith (McCordsville, Ind.). This team, which won the world team title at the 2013 Water Ski World Championships, was selected following the 2013 U.S. Elite Water Ski Team Trials in July 2013 to represent the U.S. for two years.

The team staff will consist of Bob Schouten (Alexander City, Ala.), manager; Jim Grew (Winter Haven, Fla.), assistant team manager; Lori Krueger (Martindale, Texas), coach Elite and Under 21 teams; Chris Travers (Groveland, Fla.), coach Under 13, Under 17, Veteran 1 and Veteran 2 teams; and Dr. Brad Harman (Cleburne, Texas), physician.

At the 2012 Pan American Water Ski Championships in Santa Rosa Beach, Fla., all six U.S water ski teams earned overall team gold medals and athletes on the six U.S. teams combined to win 72 individual medals, including 29 of a possible 48 gold medals.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RSS

RSS

What is RSS?