Water SkiingShow SkiingCollegiate SkiingWakeboardingBarefootingSki RacingHydrofoilingKneeboardingDisabled Skiing
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
 
 

National Junior Water Ski Teams Selected

Top junior water ski athletes from across the nation have been selected to the American Water Ski Associationís National Junior Water Ski Team and the National Junior Development Water Ski Team for 2014. The 37 selections from the Boys/Girls 2 (13 and under) and Boys/Girls 3 (17 and under) divisions were based on performances during the 2013 tournament season.

Using separate selection criteria, the top-13 athletes were named as National Junior Water Ski Team members by the International Activities Committee, while the National Junior Development Committee selected the remaining 24 to the National Junior Development Water Ski Team. The respective teams will not represent the United States in any international competitions. However, some of these athletes will participate in the 2014 Pan American Water Ski Championship, April 14-20, in Bogota, Colombia; the 15th Junior Water Ski World Championships, July 29-Aug. 3, in Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine; and the 7th Can Am Challenge, Aug. 30-31, in Jerseyville, Ill.

Selected to the 2014 National Junior Water Ski Team were (alphabetical order): Bailey Austin (Buda, Texas), Brooke Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Krista Butterfield (Sherman, Texas), Christian DeVito (San Diego, Calif.), Samantha Dumala (Wellington, Fla.), Taylor Garcia (Winter Garden, Fla.), Anna Gay (Winter Garden, Fla.), Abbi Grathwohl (McQueeney, Texas), Nicholas Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.), Jenna Morgan (Odessa, Fla.), William Montavon (Dixon, Ill.), Alexis Pickos (Santa Rosa Beach, Fla.) and Kat Warner (Dallas, Texas).

Selected to the 2014 National Junior Development Water Ski Team (alphabetical order) were: Kristen Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Julianna Boskus (Elkins, Ark.), Ryan Canepa (El Dorado Hills, Calif.), Trenton Fisher (Stevenson Ranch, Calif.), Colten Fry (Palm Bay, Fla.), David Fulp (Lexington, N.C.), Bailey Grathwohl (McQueeney, Texas), Taylor Grathwohl (McQueeney, Texas), Corbin Guyer (Pierson, Fla.), Quinn Haines (Avon, Conn.), Ryan Harris (Nicholasville, Ky.), Hannah Janzig (Center City, Minn.), Savannah Leutz (Jacksonville, Ill.), Zachary MacIntyre (Knoxville, Tenn.), Cole McCormick (Dundee, Fla.), Dylan Melnar (Seguin, Texas), Ashley Montgomery (Lake Worth, Fla.), Allie Moodie (Sammamish, Wash.), Emma Morgan (McQueeney, Texas), Nick Newton (Hot Springs, Ark.), Kelsie Nolan (Talking Rock, Ga.), Garrett Stallings (Rossville, Tenn.), Griffin Stange (Sherman, Texas) and Ryan Warner (Dallas, Texas).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RSS

RSS

What is RSS?