Water SkiingShow SkiingCollegiate SkiingWakeboardingBarefootingSki RacingHydrofoilingKneeboardingDisabled Skiing
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
 
 

Junior Water Ski Teams Selected

Top junior water ski athletes from across the nation have been selected to the American Water Ski Association's National Junior Water Ski Team and the National Junior Development Water Ski Team for 2013. The 38 selections from the Boys/Girls 2 (13 and under) and Boys/Girls 3 (17 and under) divisions were based on performances during the 2012 tournament season.

Using separate selection criteria, the top-14 athletes were named as National Junior Water Ski Team members by the International Activities Committee, while the remaining 24 were selected to the National Junior Development Water Ski Team by the National Junior Development Committee. The respective teams will not represent the United States in any international competitions. However, some of these athletes will participate in the 14th Junior Water Ski World Championships, Feb. 20-24, in Mulwala, Australia, and the 6th Can Am Challenge, Aug. 31-Sept. 1, in Jerseyville, Ill.

Selected to the 2013 National Junior Water Ski Team were (alphabetical order): Brie Carter (Loudon, Tenn.), Christian DeVito (San Diego, Calif.), Taylor Garcia (Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.), Samuel Greenwood (Little Rock, Ark.), Wyatt Haines (Avon, Conn.), Ellie Horton (Moorpark, Calif.), Erika Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.), Nicholas Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.), Kara MacIntyre (Knoxville, Tenn.), Cole McCormick (Dundee, Fla.), Dane Mechler (Milford, Ohio), William Montavon (Dixon, Ill.), Jaye Morris (San Diego, Calif.) and James Voisard (Winter Haven, Fla.).

Selected to the 2013 National Junior Development Water Ski Team (alphabetical order) were:  Bailey Austin (Buda, Texas), Brooke Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Kristen Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Julianna Boskus (Elkins, Ark.), Krista Butterfield (Sherman, Texas), Ryan Canepa (El Dorado Hills, Calif.), Riley Daulton (Dublin, Ohio), Anna Gay (Winter Garden, Fla.), Thomas Goddard (Rutland, Mass.), Abbi Grathwohl (McQueeney, Texas), Taylor Grathwohl (McQueeney, Texas), Daniel Greene (St. Louis, Mo.), Corbin Guyer (Pierson, Fla.), Quinn Haines (Avon, Conn.), Benjamin Leutz (Jacksonville, Ill.), Taylor Lindy (Circle Pines, Minn.), Zachary MacIntyre (Knoxville, Tenn.), Emma Morgan (McQueeney, Texas), Jenna Morgan (Odessa, Fla.), Hughston Norton (Stateline, Nev.), Dustin Peterson (Rosharon, Texas), Alexis Pickos (Santa Rosa Beach, Fla.), Jordan Porter (Oconomowoc, Wis.) and Kat Warner (Dallas, Texas).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RSS

RSS

What is RSS?