Water SkiingShow SkiingCollegiate SkiingWakeboardingBarefootingSki RacingHydrofoilingKneeboardingDisabled Skiing
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
Having FUN Today...Building CHAMPIONS For Tomorrow
 
 

Junior, 17 to 20 Teams Selected

The American Water Ski Associationís International Activities Committee has announced the selections for three water ski teams that will represent the United States in upcoming international competitions. The selections were made following the 2012 Honu Sportz U.S. Junior and 17 to 20 Water Ski Team Trials, June 30-July 1, at Lake Grew in Polk City, Fla.

Athletes selected to the U.S. Junior Water Ski Team that will compete in the 14th Junior Water Ski World Championships, Feb. 20-24, 2013, in Mulwala, Australia, were: Erika Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.), Taylor Garcia (Winter Garden, Fla.), Nicholas Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.) and Sam Greenwood (Little Rock, Ark.). Selected as alternates were: Brooke Baldwin (Windermere, Fla.), Kara MacIntyre (Knoxville, Tenn.), Dane Mechler (Mason, Ohio) and Jaye Morris (San Diego, Calif.).

Athletes selected to the U.S. Junior Water Ski Team that will compete in the 2012 Malibu Pan American Water Ski Championships, Sept. 12-15, in Santa Rosa Beach, Fla., were: Kara MacIntyre (Knoxville, Tenn.), Taylor Garcia (Winter Garden, Fla.), Nicholas Lang (Gilbert, Ariz.) and Sam Greenwood (Little Rock, Ark.).

Athletes selected to the U.S. 17 to 20 Water Ski Team that will compete in the 2012 Malibu Pan American Water Ski Championships, Sept. 12-15, in Santa Rosa Beach, Fla., were: Kevin Malak (Justin, Texas), Lauren Morgan (Odessa, Fla.), Dylan Schaffer (Owens Cross Roads, Ala.) and Adam Pickos (Santa Rosa Beach, Fla.). Selected as alternates were:† Elizabeth Montavon (Dixon, Ill.).

For the Pan Am Championships, Lori Krueger (Gonzales, La.) and Jeff Surdej (Wilmington, Ill.) will be the coaches; Jim Grew (Winter Haven, Fla.) will be the team captain; Bob Schouten (Alexander City, Ala.) will serve as assistant manager; and Dr. Brad Harman (Cleburne, Texas) will be the team physician. For the Junior Worlds, Lori Krueger (Gonzales, La.) will be the coach, Jody Johnson (Nashville, Tenn.) will serve as team captain, and Dr. Marc Aiken (Johnson City, Tenn.) will be the team physician.

To view the scorebook from the U.S. Junior and 17 to 20 Water Ski Team Trials, click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RSS

RSS

What is RSS?